© 2017  Trust Your Brand. All Rights Reserved. Company registration number 10742699   
 
 
   Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy 

 

Connect with us
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Privacy Notice

Your personal data

Trust Your Brand acts as a data controller, and as such has contractual reasons for obtaining and keeping personal data you provide to us as a representative of your company.

You may contact us in our capacity as Data Controller of the data under our powers, duties and liabilities, which according to EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

Bryn House, Malvern Terrace, SA2 0BE, Swansea, UK or via email at info@trustyourbrand.co.uk

Collection of your data

Trust Your Brand only collects your data directly from you. We do not use third parties to provide us with your personal data.

Categories of data subjects

We hold data on clients, suppliers, data processors and potential clients for legitimate interests.

Categories of personal data

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and ID or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details.

Basis for processing your data

We need to know your personal data to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request in line with our overall contract with you.

Third party access

For administrative purposes, we have contracted the following GDPR-compliant company as a data processor for accountancy, administration and tax advice:

Swansea Accountancy Limited, 58 Lancoed, Winchwen, Swansea, SA1 7LL, 07530894882

Personal data contained within documents for translation

Due to the nature of our work, we also hold personal data which may be present in the documents you provide to us for translation.

As the primary data controller it is your obligation to ensure that you have consent from the data subject for sending us content containing personal data for translation. Trust Your Brand acts as both a data processor and a controller of personal data present in documents for translation.

We do not extract personal data in translation content for processing outside the context of the translated documents.

Use of your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. We have an Information Security Policy in place to oversee the secure processing of your personal data.

 

Retention of personal data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. After 6 years data is securely deleted.

Your rights

We take all precautionary steps to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data in compliance with the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, in relation to the processing of personal data.

You can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. You must make a formal request to Trust Your Brand in writing. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@trustyourbrand.co.uk to have the matter investigated.

We will respond to you in writing within one month with your data or with an indication of timelines if we cannot provide your data within this time frame.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

This Privacy Notice was updated on 17 May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary.